Arts Club Premieres (1970–2018)

  • Me and You by Melody Anderson
  • Forget About Tomorrow by Jill Daum
  • Thanks for Giving by Kevin Loring (Silver Commission)
  • The Piano Teacher by Dorothy Dittrich (Silver Commission)
  • Mom’s the Word: Nest ½ Empty by Jill Daum, Alison Kelly, Robin Nichol, Barbara Pollard, and Deborah Williams
  • The Men in White by Anosh Irani
  • The Day Before Christmas by Stacey Kaser and Alison Kelly
  • Onegin by Veda Hille and Amiel Gladstone (Silver Commission)
  • In a Blue Moon by Lucia Frangione (produced in association with Western Canada Theatre and Thousand Islands Playhouse)
  • The Waiting Room by John Mann and Morris Panych (Silver Commission)
  • Farewell, My Lovely by Aaron Bushkowsky (Silver Commission, co-production with Vertigo Theatre)
  • Sister Judy by Shawn Macdonald (Silver Commission)
  • Helen Lawrence by Stan Douglas and Chris Haddock (Silver Commission, co-production with the Canadian Stage Company and the Banff Centre)
  • Armstrong’s War by Colleen Murphy
  • How Has My Love Affected You? by Marcus Youssef (Silver Commission)
  • My Turquoise Years adapted from the memoir by Marion Farrant
  • The Unplugging by Yvette Nolan
  • Henry and Alice: Into the Wild by Michele Riml (Silver Commission)
  • Scar Tissue adapted by Dennis Foon from the novel by Michael Ignatieff (Silver Commission)
  • Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata by Veda Hille, Bill Richardson, and Amiel Gladstone
  • The Patron Saint of Stanley Park by Hiro Kanagawa (Silver Commission)
  • Don Quixote by Peter Anderson and Colin Heath
  • Tear the Curtain! by Kevin Kerr and Jonathon Young, with Kim Collier (Silver Commission)
  • Paradise Garden by Lucia Frangione (Silver Commission)
  • My Granny the Goldfish by Anosh Irani
  • Mrs. Dexter and Her Daily by Joanna McCelland Glass
  • Mom’s the Word Remixed: For Crying Out Loud by Linda A. Carson, Jill Daum, Alison Kelly, Robin Nichol, Barbara Pollard, and Deborah Williams
  • Cyrano adapted by James Fagan Tait
  • Poster Boys by Michele Riml
  • It’s a Wonderful Life adapted by Philip Grecian
  • His Greatness by Daniel MacIvor
  • Up Island by David King
  • Back Kitchen Release Party by Trevor Devall, original music by Alison Jenkins, Don Noble, Tracey Power, and the Back Kitchen
  • Griffin and Sabine adapted by Nick Bantock
  • Into the Heart of the Sangoma by Ann Mortifee
  • Mom’s the Word 2: Unhinged by Linda Carson, Jill Daum, Alison Kelly, Robin Nichol, Barbara Pollard, and Deborah Williams
  • Sexy Laundry by Michele Riml
  • Unless by Carol Shields and Sara Cassidy
  • The Dishwashers by Morris Panych
  • The Matka King by Anosh Irani
  • Carol’s Christmas by Kathleen Oliver
  • Girl in the Goldfish Bowl by Morris Panych
  • Flying Blind creative team: Lois Anderson, Peter Anderson, Debra Iris Batton, Manon Beaudoin, Colin Heath, Veronica Neave, Carl Polke, Brendan Shelper, Wayne Specht, and Roy Surette.
  • Gold Mountain Guest by Simon Johnston
  • The Ginkgo Tree by Lee MacDougall
  • Under the Influence by Michele Riml
  • Hotel Porter book by Dean Regan
  • A Town Called Hockey by Leisl Lafferty, Gary Jones, and Richard Side
  • Easy Money by Mark Leiren-Young and Bruce Kellett
  • Wang Dang Doodle book by Leslie Mildner
  • Swing by Dean Regan
  • Fear Knot by Shawn Macdonald and Gary Jones
  • Joey Shine by David King
  • Red Rock Diner by Dean Regan
  • Alice: Play With Music by John Lazarus
  • Denis Anyone? by Denis Simpson
  • It's Blowin' Growin' & Glowin on Bowen by Nicola Cavendish
  • Vigil by Morris Panych
  • More Sex Tips for Modern Girls created by Edward Astley, Susan Astley, Kim Seary, John Sereda, Hilary Strang, Christine Willes, and Peter Eliot Weiss
  • When the Rains Come by Ann Mortifee
  • World's Greatest Guy by Shawn Macdonald and Gary Jones
  • Blowin' On Bowen by Nicola Cavendish
  • The Wild Guys by Andrew Wreggitt and Rebecca Shaw
  • All Grown Up by Leslie Mildiner
  • Santa's Got Soul conceived by Joe Chappel, Candus Churchill, Lovie Eli, Jay Krebbs, and Marcus Mosel
  • The Ends of the Earth by Morris Panych
  • Celestina by Fernando de Rojas, translated by Steve Petch
  • Make Up Your Mind by Kurt Vonnegut
  • A Closer Walk with Patsy Cline by Dean Regan
  • Mixed Blessings by Sherman Snukal
  • The Necessary Steps by Morris Panych
  • Fair Game by Karen Wykberg
  • Maniac Bride by David King
  • Tightrope Time: Ain’t Nuthin’ More Than Some Itty Bitty Madness Between Twilight & Dawn by Walter Borden
  • Dead Serious Doug Greenall
  • A Little Show conceived by Leon Bibb, Bruce Kellett, and Ruth Nichol
  • 7 Stories by Morris Panych
  • It's Snowing on Saltspring Tra-La by Nicola Cavendish
  • Gunga Heath by Heath Lamberts
  • Black and Gold Revue by Dean Regan
  • Another Morning by Steve Petch
  • Don Messer's Jubilee by John Gray
  • Rattle in the Dash by Peter Anderson
  • Only in Vancouver by Bruce Kellett and Daphne Goldrick
  • Welcome to the Planet by Ann Mortifee
  • It's Snowing on Saltspring by Nicola Cavendish
  • Family Matters by Sherman Snukal
  • The Late Blumer by John Lazarus
  • A Musical Evening with Ruth Nichol and Leon Bibb
  • Reflections on Crooked Walking by Ann Mortifee
  • Genuine Fakes by John Lazarus
  • Talking Dirty by Sherman Snukal
  • Mabel Leaves Forever by Andrew Rhodes and Alec Wilows
  • Ned and Jack by Sheldon Rosen
  • Journey to Kairos by Ann Mortifee
  • Walls by Christian Bruyere (co-production with New Play Centre)
  • Cruel Tears by Ken Mitchell
  • Vancouver Revue Renewed by ACME Theatre (Beth Kaplan, Annabel Kershaw, Mario Crudo, Lani Ashenhurst, Alec Willows, Andy Rhodes, Don Adams, and Donna BeLisle)
  • Alice in Wonderland by Jim and Judy Walchuk
  • The Enchanted Forest by Bill Millerd and Daphne Goldrick
  • Now Mercutio by Bill Millerd and Daphne Goldrick